TSS Publishing

Flash Fiction Results

TSS Flash Fiction 400 Competition (winter, 2018)

Flash Fiction Results

We are pleased to announce the TSS Flash 400 winners for the winter competition. Flash Fictions have been listed alphabetically.

With thanks to all those who entered. 

Judges: Emily Devane and Rupert Dastur


TSS Flash 400 Winners (winter)

1st Place

The Grieving Gallery Attendant is Going to Quit

Anika Carpenter

2nd Place

Catechism

Adam Lock

3rd Place

In My Dream I See My Son

Jason Jackson

Highly Commended

A Touch of Blood – Stephan Meijerhof

No Plans – Paul Jenkins

Face Full of Quills – Jasmine Templet


 

 

 


Comments from Guest Judge, Emily Devane:

First, I’d like to thank Rupert for inviting me to judge this brilliant competition. It has been a huge honour reading the stories – and so many of them will stay with me long after reading. We had a few tough choices to make, and had to part with some stories we loved, several of which were a tantalising tweak away from being winners. For the pieces that didn’t quite make it, I sincerely hope to see them out there in other competitions and lit mags.

The stories we chose are the ones that stayed with us, where each re-read rewarded us with new layers. The writer of third-placed ‘In my dream, I see my son’ impressed us with their technical skill – the use of time in particular, and those details that make a life – culminating in a gorgeous last line. In second place, ‘Catechism’ worked on different levels. It’s a witty piece and we loved the unusual question and answer structure, the way it builds momentum and finishes on the perfect note. Finally, first-placed ‘The Grieving Gallery Attendant is Going to Quit’ shows a remarkable moment between two people, where the actions of one has a profound impact on the other. We loved the quirky tone, the arresting imagery and that satisfying conclusion, provided in part by the – quite brilliant – title.


***

 

TSS Flash 400 Shortlist (winter)

A Series of Small Things – Gaynor Jones

A Touch of Blood – Stephan Meijerhof

By Heart – Sherry Morris

Catechism – Adam Lock

Dad, Your Name Means Brave – Anika Carpenter

Doll 438 – Ursula Mallows

Face Full of Quills – Jasmine Templet

Flight – Rachel Smith

Haven – Varaidzo

In Absentia – Carin Makuz

In My Dream I See My Son – Jason Jackson

Lilith – Laure Van Rensburg

No Plans – Paul Jenkins

Not Even the Half of It – Emma Neale

Perspective – Alison Woodhouse

Sharks – Katherine Guenioui

The Behavioural Pattern of a Thunderstorm – Susmita Bhattacharya

The Grieving Gallery Attendant is Going to Quit  – Anika Carpenter

Tiny Drum – Sarah Hegarty

Weeds – Sharon Telfer

 

 


 

 

TSS Flash 400 Longlist (winter)

A Series of Small Things – Gaynor Jones

A Touch of Blood – Stephan Meijerhof

Aluminium – JC McKinley

Baby Dolls – Kathy Hoyle

Beyond the Tipping Point – Anne  Goodwin

By Heart – Sherry Morris

Catechism – Adam Lock

Childish Things – Rosie Escott

Constellations Are Just Stories We Tell Ourselves – Rosie Garland

Dad, Your Name Means Brave – Anika Carpenter

Doll 438 – Ursula Mallows

Face Full of Quills – Jasmine Templet

Flight – Rachel Smith

Haven – Varaidzo

How Many Entomologists Does it Take to Save a Bee – Jude Higgins

-ina – Simon Brown

In Absentia – Carin Makuz

In My Dream I See My Son – Jason Jackson

Lilith – Laure Van Rensburg

No Plans – Paul Jenkins

Not Even the Half of It – Emma Neale

Of Lemons – Gabrielle Turner

Omne Vivum Ex Ovo – Sherri Turner

Paperchase – Steven Holding

Parenthesis – Jayne  Morley

Perspective – Alison Woodhouse

Sharks – Katherine Guenioui

The Behavioural Pattern of a Thunderstorm – Susmita Bhattacharya

The Body Was Found by a Man Out Walking his Dog – Tim Craig

The Deep End – Barclay Rafferty

The grieving Gallery Attendant is Going to Quit – Anika Carpenter

The Puffin’s Egg – Isla Telford

The River – Caroline Lea

The Square of the Hypotenuse – Sarah Mosedale

Things to do in the middle of a heatwave during your first trip to Cornwall – Farhana Khalique

Three Strands – Jude Higgins

Tiny Drum – Sarah Hegarty

Weeds – Sharon Telfer

Waiting – Jay Leigh

Writing for Other Genres – Rhona Millar


 


TSS Flash 400 Winners (autumn)

1st Place

Boy in a Bearskin

Joanna Campbell

2nd Place

Sweet William

Alicia Bakewell

3rd Place

Learning to Speak Dolphin

Angela Readman

Highly Commended

Second Skin

Jo Gatford

&

When last We Spoke

Douglas Jensen


 

TSS Flash 400 Shortlist (autumn)

*

Boy in a Bearskin – Joanna Campbell

Cistern Seahorses – Niamh MacCabe

Contactless – Adam Lock

Four Signs it is Over – Hannah Clark

Galway City: Christmas Eve 1974 – Conor Montague

Learning to Speak Dolphin – Angela Readman

Mother Jellyfish – Jeanette Sheppard

On Bodmin Moor – Alison Woodhouse

Problem Solver – Michael Ouzas

Three Weddings and Running – Mitchell Duran

Second Skin – Jo Gatford

Sweet William – Alicia Bakewell

Sticking Point – Sherry Morris

The Lamb with Elbows for Knees – Hollie Richards

The Nightingale is a Brown Bird – Kim Squirrell

The Harvest – Joe Eurell

These Nights – Amanda O’Callaghan

Things Only Birds Know – Karen Jones

This Night’s Secrets – Kathryn Clark

Two Scoops – Claire Anderson-Wheeler

Ways of Making History – Amy Slack

When last We Spoke – Douglas Jensen


 

TSS Flash 400 Longlist (autumn)

 

50 Per Hour – Isabelle McNeur

Accounted – Hannah Clark

Apart from the Flock – Gaynor Jones

Are We Okay – Damhnait Monaghan

Boy in a Bearskin – Joanna Campbell

Cistern Seahorses – Niamh MacCabe

Contactless – Adam Lock

Douma – Danielle Allen

Five Weeks Of Life – Kate Felix

Four Signs it is Over – Hannah Clark

Galway City: Christmas Eve 1974 – Conor Montague

He Said, She Said – Hannah Persaud

Heads That Have Been Held – Caroline Murphy

Learning to Speak Dolphin – Angela Readman

Milkfish – Marissa Hoffmann

Mother Jellyfish – Jeanette Sheppard

No One Can Hear These Words – Gary Kaill

Non-Returnable – Jane Fraser

On Bodmin Moor – Alison Woodhouse

Pacific Highway – Len Lukowski

Poppy Seed – Rebecca F John

Problem Solver – Michael Ouzas

Remembered – Laura Madeleine

Second Skin – Jo Gatford

Sticking Point – Sherry Morris

Sweet William – Alicia Bakewell

The Lamb with Elbows for Knees – Hollie Richards

The Nightingale is a Brown Bird – Kim Squirrell

The Real Jazz Baby – Fiona J Mackintosh

The Thing Itself – Claire Whatley

The Harvest – Joe Eurell

These Nights – Amanda O’Callaghan

Things Only Birds Know – Karen Jones

This Night’s Secrets – Kathryn Clark

Three Weddings and Running – Mitchell Duran

Turbulence – Louise Mangos

Two Scoops – Claire Anderson-Wheeler

Ways of Making History – Amy Slack

We’re Hearing Reports of An Incident at Amsterdam – Sharon Telfer

When last We Spoke – Douglas Jensen

 

 

 

 

 

****


TSS Flash 400 Winners (summer)

1st Place

‘Cubism’ by Adam Lock

2nd Place

‘Maria Belfiore’s Shoes’ by Emily Devane

3rd Place

‘What She Carried’ by Kevin Kissane

Highly Commended

‘Blame, a summary’ by Chloe Banks

‘In Defence’ by Paola Ferrante

‘Ugly Duckling’ by Shirley Golden

***


TSS Flash 400 Shortlist (summer)

***

A Ghost Story                                                                          Laure Van Rensburg

A lesson in shadow puppetry learned the difficult way                 Susmita Bhattacharya

A Mystery in Two Acts                                                              Lauren Mead

Blame, a summary                                                                  Chloe Banks

Cobnuts                                                                                  Sherri Turner

Cubism                                                                                   Adam Lock

Fight of the Century                                                                Chris Drew

Flying Not Falling                                                                    Marianne Holmes

Homecoming                                                                          Nicholas Petty

Homing Instinct                                                                      Lucy Beevor

In Defence                                                                              Paola Ferrante

Instrumental                                                                           Marilyn Messenger

Maria Belfiore’s Shoes                                                              Emily Devane

Midnight Sun                                                                          Clare Weze

Miscarriage                                                                             Katy Mullins

Ms Bordeleaux Goes to the Cinema                                           Sherry Morris

No-back-answered                                                                  Jan Kaneen

Other Fish                                                                               Leonora Desar

Some Girls are Not Meant to be Tamed                                      Gaynor Jones

Ugly Duckling                                                                          Shirley Golden

What She Carried                                                                    Kevin Kissane



 

 

TSS Flash 400 Longlist (summer)

***

19,800 Hours                                                                          Emma  Naismith

A Crack in the Patio                                                                 Gillian Walker

A Ghost Story                                                                         Laure Van Rensburg

A lesson in shadow puppetry learned the difficult way                Susmita Bhattacharya

A Mystery in Two Acts                                                             Lauren Mead

Artefacts                                                                                Jonathan Bean

Blame, a summary                                                                 Chloe Banks

Blue Gum Creek                                                                      Bronwen Griffiths

Choose Your Own Rut                                                             Spencer Chou

Cobnuts                                                                                 Sherri Turner

Cubism                                                                                  Adam Lock

Elsa and the Heron                                                                 Nasim Marie Jafry

Fight of the Century                                                               Chris Drew

Flying Not Falling                                                                   Marianne Holmes

High Tide                                                                              Katharine Derrick

Homecoming                                                                         Nicholas Petty

Homing Instinct                                                                     Lucy Beevor

In Defence                                                                            Paola Ferrante

Instrumental                                                                         Marilyn Messenger

Kishu’s 13th Birthday Meal Plan                                               Anita Goveas

Maria Belfiore’s Shoes                                                             Emily Devane

Midnight Sun                                                                          Clare Weze

Miscarriage                                                                             Katy Mullins

Ms Bordeleaux Goes to the Cinema                                          Sherry Morris

No One’s Boyfriend                                                                 Leonora Desar

No-back-answered                                                                  Jan Kaneen

On Oxytocin                                                                            Sophie van Llewyn

Other Fish                                                                               Leonora Desar

Outsourcing                                                                             Elina Uotila

Over It                                                                                    Diane Simmons

Selena, Coming Out (At Last)                                                    Kerry Hood

Some Girls are Not Meant to be Tamed                                      Gaynor Jones

Sunset                                                                                    Richard Shury

Tattooed                                                                                 Adam Lock

The Day the Neighbourhood Sang                                             Gaynor Jones

The Last Thing on a Long List                                                   Eilise Norris

The Loneliness of Zou                                                              Jane Roberts

The Manual of Proper Lawn Care                                               Angela Readman

The Year We Stopped Going Every Year                                     Janelle Hardacre

Ugly Duckling                                                                          Shirley Golden

What She Carried                                                                    Kevin Kissane

 

 

 

 

 


Thank you to all those who entered. We received approximately 275 Flash Fiction entries for the autumn competition. The shortlist of twenty will be announced within one seven days.

Meanwhile, the winter international Flash 400 competition is now open for entries – details HERE.