The Short Story: home to short fiction

Short Story 2000

 

TSS will soon be launching The Cambridge Short Story Prize, 2017. Please check here for further details.


 

September 2016 Short Story Competition

Winners

 

The Shortlist 

  • Frozen – Dave Wakely
  • Complex Geography – Kim French
  • A Flood in Yucatan – Sean Lusk
  • Hopeless – Alexina Dalgetty
  • On the Up – Tamsin Cottis
  • The Bean Tin – Rowena Macdonald
  • Loose Ends – Richard Newton
  • Survivors – Annie Raab
  • Destination Unknown – Joanna Campbell
  • Hung – Fiona Armstrong
  • Dancing to Elvis – Gill Fryzer
  • Margate Sands – Gill Fryzer
  • Norse Horse – Kevin Wilkinson
  • Escargot Africains – Sarah Isaac
  • Da – John Holland
  • The Herbalist of Baghdad – Mary Fox
  • When Customs Were Different – Scott Pomfret

The Longlist 

  • Frozen – Dave Wakely
  • Trapeze – Kim French
  • Complex Geography – Kim French
  • A Flood in Yucatan – Sean Lusk
  • Hopeless – Alexina Dalgetty
  • A Mother’s Memories – Janet Dowling
  • On the Up – Tamsin Cottis
  • There is No Consolation if we are Still Reading the Poem – Joanna Neves
  • The Bean Tin – Rowena Macdonald
  • A Stroll Along the Seine – Adena Graham
  • The Coalman Cometh – Peter Fisher
  • Loose Ends – Richard Newton
  • Carillon – Alison Lock
  • An End – Richard Chalk
  • A Set of Brass Fire Irons – Catherine Edmunds
  • Beton Brut – John Fieldhouse
  • Survivors – Annie Raab
  • Destination Unknown – Joanna Campbell
  • Hung – Fiona Armstrong
  • Dancing to Elvis – Gill Fryzer
  • Margate Sands – Gill Fryzer
  • Norse Horse – Kevin Wilkinson
  • Escargot Africains – Sarah Isaac
  • Being Roy – Sarah Isaac
  • Da – John Holland
  • The Herbalist of Baghdad – Mary Fox
  • When Customs Were Different – Scott Pomfret
  • Sharmini Subramaniam Name Unknown – Selma Cardoso (withdrawn)

 

 



 

Previous Winners of the TSS Short Story Competition

Where applicable, placed, shortlisted, and longlisted writers are also mentioned.

Melanie Napthine: ‘Count Backwards from Twenty’

Anna Nazarova-Evans: ‘Creator’s Mistake’

Anne Corbett: ‘The Bone Child’

Catherine McNamara: ‘They Came From the East’

Tina Gibbard: ‘Bloomsbury Redux’

John Rutter: ‘Looks Like Rain’

Michael Thompson: ‘Making a Mojito’